Type of resources
Contact for the resource
The Birds Directive was implemented in 1979. This Directive frames the conservation and management of wild birds in Europe and human interactions with this group. It sets broad objectives and includes the identification and classification of Special Protection Areas (SPAs) for the rarest and most vulnerable species, listed in its Appendix I, as well as for all migratory species that regularly occur in the European territory. These species must be subject to special conservation measures relating to their habitat, in order to ensure their survival and reproduction in their range, with special importance being given to the protection of wetlands and particularly those of international importance. Article 12 of the Birds Directive requires Member States to send the Commission, a report on the application of national provisions adopted pursuant to the Directive. This report for the period 2008-2012 was submitted to the European Commission, and will henceforth be prepared every 6 years. In preparing this report, a format approved at the European Union level was used, which includes a general report on the implementation of the Birds Directive, and specific reports containing individual assessments on the status and trend of all relevant species. The report also includes cartographic components (in GIS format) with the national geographic expression in 10 km X 10 km squares relating to the distribution and range areas of the reported breeding species.
The wolf subspecies present in Iberian Peninsula, Canis lupus signatus (Cabrera 1907), has in Portugal the status of Endangered (Red Book of the Vertebrates of Portugal), being covered by specific national legislation (Law no. 90/88, of 13th of December August and Decree-Law No. 54/2016, of 25 August), which grants it the Status of Protected Species. This study intents to update the existing knowledge about the situation of the wolf and gather information to support the management of the species and the environment in which it is located in Portugal. the National Census of Wolf 2002/2003 developed by a partnership established between ICN and Grupo Lobo, whose objectives were: - update the distribution map of this species in Portugal; - estimate the number and distribution of existing family groups; - analyze the evolution of the population in relation to the results obtained in the work carried out under the LIFE Program between 1994 and 1996. After compiling the existing information about the species presence, field prospecting work was carried out, which consisted, above all, in conducting routes in search of evidence of the presence of the species, as well as listening and waiting stations. The presence of the species was detected in about 20,000 km2, of which in only about 16,000 km2 the species is estimated to occur regularly (distribution area). The sampling unit used was the decachylomeric square of the Universal Transverse Mercator reticulum (UTM 10x10 km), since the lobe presents movements and vital areas of this order of magnitude, and for this reason this mesh is referred to in several works as the most appropriate to study this species.63 packs were individualized, of which 51 are considered confirmed and 12 probable. Of these, 54 are located to the north of the Douro river and only 9 to the south of it.
This dataset contains geographic information referring to the collection and processing of data provided by persons and entities that carry out bird ringing and recapture activities in Portugal, centralising the information necessary to meet the requests of counterpart centres in other countries, particularly European ones through the European Union for Bird Ringing (EURING), the supranational body coordinating the activities carried out by the different ringing centres in the countries of Europe.